Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Alma
In Stock

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand)

Delivery available in Alma, Ontario
Category: De-icing Products
☀️
4°C
Sunny in Alma
View 14-Day Forecast →
Get Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivered to Alma
Material Calculator — Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) ▼

Material Calculator — Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand)

Length Width
Enter dimensions and depth to calculate.

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Alma

About Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Alma

About Sand/Salt Mix in Alma

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivered in Alma, Ontario

Our Sand/Salt Mix, also known as Pickled Sand, is a premium winter de-icing blend combining screened sand with rock salt for superior traction and ice-melting performance in Alma, Ontario and surrounding communities including Elora, Aboyne, Fergus, Arthur, Shands, Drayton, Elmira, West Montrose, Belwood. The screened sand provides immediate traction on slippery surfaces while the rock salt actively melts snow and ice—making it an excellent choice for gravel driveways, parking lots, and walkways throughout Ontario's winter season.

Why Choose Our Sand/Salt Mix?

  • Dual-action formula — sand provides instant traction while salt melts ice
  • Ideal for gravel surfaces — won't damage or displace gravel like pure salt
  • Cost-effective solution — more economical than using pure salt alone
  • Works in colder temperatures — sand continues to provide traction when salt effectiveness decreases
  • Reduced environmental impact — less salt concentration than pure de-icing salt
  • Easy to spread — consistent mixture ensures even application
  • Long-lasting performance — provides both immediate and ongoing winter safety

Best Uses

  • Gravel driveways and parking areas
  • Unpaved roads and laneways
  • Commercial parking lots
  • Walkways and pedestrian paths
  • Loading docks and delivery areas
  • Rural properties and farm lanes
  • Emergency traction on steep grades
  • Winter maintenance for municipal and private roads

Product Details

  • Category: De-icing Products
  • Material: Screened sand blended with rock salt
  • Sand Component: Clean, screened sand for traction
  • Salt Component: Rock salt for ice melting
  • Application: Ready to spread, pre-mixed formula
  • Performance: Effective in typical Ontario winter conditions
  • Colour: Light grey to tan
  • Delivery: Bulk delivery available in Alma and surrounding areas

Delivery in Alma, Ontario

We offer fast and reliable bulk delivery throughout Alma and nearby communities including Elora, Aboyne, Fergus, Arthur, Shands, Drayton, Elmira, West Montrose, Belwood.

  • Delivery typically arrives within 1–2 business days
  • Enter your address to automatically see the lowest delivery cost
  • Bulk loads are ideal for residential driveways, commercial lots, and winter maintenance operations

How Much Sand/Salt Mix Do You Need?

  • 1–2 metric tons: Residential driveway and walkway for full winter season
  • 3–5 metric tons: Large driveway or small commercial parking lot
  • 6–10+ metric tons: Commercial parking facilities or municipal winter maintenance

If you're unsure how much material you need, you can use our online volume calculator or contact us for guidance — we're happy to help you plan your winter de-icing requirements.

Whether you're maintaining a residential driveway, commercial parking lot, or rural property in Alma, our Sand/Salt Mix is the perfect choice for winter safety. We deliver throughout Alma and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Whether you're working on landscaping, construction, or home improvement projects in Alma, our Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) is the perfect choice. We deliver throughout Alma and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivery in Alma

  • Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) available for delivery in Alma
  • Part of the Wellington regional distribution network
  • Delivery options and scheduling managed at the county level

For full delivery coverage, truck types, and scheduling, see the Wellington Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) page.

Delivery to Alma

Regional distribution

Alma is served through the Wellington distribution network. Delivery scheduling, truck availability, and coverage details are managed at the county level.

🔧 Contractors Serving Alma

Professional contractors who can help with your Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) installation and landscaping projects in Alma

Skerritt Excavating Inc

⭐ 5.00/5 (1 reviews)

68 Peel St E, Alma, ON N0B 1A0, Canada

📞 (519) 846-0415 View Google Profile

ALM Construction & Landscaping Inc.

⭐ 5.00/5 (5 reviews)

1850 Peter Robinson Rd, Carp, ON K0A 1L0, Canada

📞 (613) 229-0035 View Google Profile

All Seasons Maintenance & Landscaping

⭐ 5.00/5 (4 reviews)

193 Parkhill Main St, Parkhill, ON N0M 2K0, Canada

📞 (519) 671-0970 View Google Profile

Bosma Landscape Service

⭐ 4.20/5 (25 reviews)

4314 Ontario St, Beamsville, ON L0R 1B0, Canada

📞 (905) 563-1450 View Google Profile

Cedargreen Landscape Contractors Ltd

⭐ 4.20/5 (5 reviews)

6155 Lloydtown-Aurora Rd, Schomberg, ON L0G 1T0, Canada

📞 (905) 939-3331 View Google Profile

Ghent Landscape

⭐ 4.40/5 (53 reviews)

1633 Snyder's Rd E, Petersburg, ON N3A 3L2, Canada

📞 (519) 581-7113 View Google Profile

📅 14-Day Delivery Weather Forecast

Plan your Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) delivery around the best weather conditions in Alma

Fri
Oct 23
⛅
12°/4°
💧 0 mm
Sat
Oct 24
⛅
15°/3°
💧 0 mm
Sun
Oct 25
⛅
19°/4°
💧 0 mm
Mon
Oct 26
⛅
14°/6°
💧 0 mm
Tue
Oct 27
☀️
9°/2°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Oct 28
⛅
14°/4°
💧 0 mm
Thu
Oct 29
⛅
19°/6°
💧 0.7 mm
Fri
Oct 30
⛅
14°/8°
💧 0 mm
Sat
Oct 31
🌧️
11°/4°
💧 6 mm
Sun
Nov 1
🌧️
11°/8°
💧 15 mm
Mon
Nov 2
⛅
10°/4°
💧 1.7 mm
Tue
Nov 3
☀️
10°/2°
💧 0.1 mm
Wed
Nov 4
☀️
10°/1°
💧 0.1 mm
Thu
Nov 5
☀️
7°/-2°
💧 0 mm
Ideal for delivery
Plan carefully
Consider rescheduling

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

How much Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) do I need for my project in Alma? ▼

Use our calculator above to estimate the amount of Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) needed based on your project dimensions. We recommend ordering 10% extra to account for settling and variations.

What is the delivery time for Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Alma? ▼

Delivery times vary based on availability and location within Alma. Most orders can be delivered within 2-5 business days. Check the 14-day weather calendar above to plan the best delivery date.

Do you deliver Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) to all areas of Alma? ▼

Yes, we deliver throughout Alma and surrounding areas in Ontario. Delivery fees are calculated based on distance and order size.

Alma Regional Supply Network

Super Soils coordinates a regional network of material suppliers and independent hauling partners across Alma. This infrastructure allows us to maintain consistent availability of materials such as Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) and dependable delivery of landscaping and construction materials throughout Alma and surrounding communities.

Our goal is to provide the widest range of landscaping and construction materials available in Alma. By continually expanding our network of regional suppliers and material sources, we introduce new products while ensuring customers have access to reliable supply and competitive regional pricing.

As the Super Soils marketplace grows, we continue to welcome additional suppliers and new materials that strengthen the local supply chain and expand the range of products available across Alma. Learn more about joining the Super Soils partner network.