Gabion Stone in Lighthouse Cove
In Stock

Gabion Stone

Delivery available in Lighthouse Cove, Ontario
Category: Clear Stone
⛅
10°C
Partly Cloudy in Lighthouse Cove
View 14-Day Forecast →
Get Gabion Stone Delivered to Lighthouse Cove
Material Calculator — Gabion Stone ▼

Material Calculator — Gabion Stone

Length Width
Enter dimensions and depth to calculate.

Gabion Stone in Lighthouse Cove

About Gabion Stone in Lighthouse Cove

About Gabion Stone in Lighthouse Cove

Gabion Stone Delivered in Lighthouse Cove, Ontario

Our Gabion Stone is clean, angular rock specifically sized for gabion baskets, retaining walls, and slope stabilization projects in Lighthouse Cove, Ontario and surrounding communities including Tilbury, Stoney Point, Comber, Fletcher, St. Joachim. Sourced from high-quality quarries, this large stone (typically 4"–8" or 6"–12") provides exceptional strength, drainage, and long-term durability—ideal for civil construction, landscaping, erosion control, and shoreline protection throughout Ontario.

Why Choose Our Gabion Stone?

  • Clean, angular rock — fits standard gabion mesh sizes for secure containment
  • Heavy-duty durability — provides structural strength for demanding applications
  • Excellent drainage — allows water flow while preventing soil erosion
  • Frost-resistant material — withstands Ontario's freeze/thaw cycles
  • Natural aesthetic — rugged appearance suitable for both structural and decorative uses
  • Multiple size options — available in various grades for different project requirements
  • Trusted by contractors — standard material for civil engineering and landscaping projects

Best Uses

  • Gabion basket construction for retaining walls
  • Slope stabilization and erosion control
  • Shoreline and riverbank protection
  • Decorative landscape walls and features
  • Civil engineering and infrastructure projects
  • Stormwater management systems
  • Landscaping walls and terracing
  • Bulkheads and marine applications

Product Details

  • Category: Clear Stone
  • Material: Angular limestone or granite
  • Stone Size: Typically 4"–8" or 6"–12" (varies by specification)
  • Shape: Angular for secure interlocking in mesh
  • Drainage: Excellent water flow capacity
  • Durability: High-strength, frost-resistant stone
  • Colour: Natural grey to light grey (limestone) or grey to dark grey (granite)
  • Delivery: Bulk delivery available in Lighthouse Cove and surrounding areas

Delivery in Lighthouse Cove, Ontario

We offer fast and reliable bulk delivery throughout Lighthouse Cove and nearby communities including Tilbury, Stoney Point, Comber, Fletcher, St. Joachim.

  • Delivery typically arrives within 1–2 business days
  • Enter your address to automatically see the lowest delivery cost
  • Bulk loads are ideal for retaining walls, erosion control, and civil construction projects

How Much Gabion Stone Do You Need?

  • 5–10 metric tons: Small gabion wall or landscape feature (10–20 linear feet)
  • 10–20 metric tons: Medium retaining wall or slope stabilization project
  • 20–40+ metric tons: Large retaining walls, civil engineering, or extensive erosion control

If you're unsure how much material you need, you can use our online volume calculator or contact us for guidance — we're happy to help you plan your gabion project.

Whether you're constructing retaining walls, protecting shorelines, or stabilizing slopes in Lighthouse Cove, our Gabion Stone is the perfect choice. We deliver throughout Lighthouse Cove and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Whether you're working on landscaping, construction, or home improvement projects in Lighthouse Cove, our Gabion Stone is the perfect choice. We deliver throughout Lighthouse Cove and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Gabion Stone Delivery in Lighthouse Cove

  • Gabion Stone available for delivery in Lighthouse Cove
  • Part of the Essex regional distribution network
  • Delivery options and scheduling managed at the county level

For full delivery coverage, truck types, and scheduling, see the Essex Gabion Stone page.

Delivery to Lighthouse Cove

Regional distribution

Lighthouse Cove is served through the Essex distribution network. Delivery scheduling, truck availability, and coverage details are managed at the county level.

🔧 Contractors Serving Lighthouse Cove

Professional contractors who can help with your Gabion Stone installation and landscaping projects in Lighthouse Cove

Border City (2014) Landscaping Ltd

⭐ 4.00/5 (4 reviews)

328 Talbot St N, Essex, ON N8M 2W4, Canada

📞 (519) 961-9660 View Google Profile

Cavan Hills Landscaping

⭐ 5.00/5 (13 reviews)

1632 Tapley Quarter Line, Cavan, ON L0A 1C0, Canada

📞 (705) 944-5837 View Google Profile

Cobble Design Inc

⭐ 4.80/5 (29 reviews)

74198A Bronson Line, Zurich, ON N0M 2T0, Canada

📞 (519) 565-7373 View Google Profile

Cranberry Cove Enterprises - Landscaping companies | Stone retaining walls landscaping

⭐ 3.40/5 (10 reviews)

1436 Barry Line Rd, Haliburton, ON K0M 1S0, Canada

📞 (705) 754-1819 View Google Profile

Crown Landscaping Ltd

273 Point Abino Rd S, Ridgeway, ON L0S 1N0, Canada

📞 (905) 687-1361 View Google Profile

Dukes Grounds Care Inc.

⭐ 5.00/5 (2 reviews)

157 Queen St N, Tilbury, ON N0P 2L0, Canada

📞 (519) 682-4182 View Google Profile

📅 14-Day Delivery Weather Forecast

Plan your Gabion Stone delivery around the best weather conditions in Lighthouse Cove

Fri
Oct 23
⛅
15°/10°
💧 0 mm
Sat
Oct 24
⛅
15°/9°
💧 0 mm
Sun
Oct 25
⛅
17°/11°
💧 0 mm
Mon
Oct 26
⛅
15°/11°
💧 0.1 mm
Tue
Oct 27
⛅
14°/8°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Oct 28
⛅
15°/10°
💧 0 mm
Thu
Oct 29
⛅
18°/12°
💧 0 mm
Fri
Oct 30
⛅
14°/10°
💧 0 mm
Sat
Oct 31
🌧️
12°/7°
💧 10.9 mm
Sun
Nov 1
🌧️
13°/10°
💧 15 mm
Mon
Nov 2
⛅
11°/7°
💧 1.4 mm
Tue
Nov 3
⛅
12°/7°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Nov 4
⛅
12°/8°
💧 0.1 mm
Thu
Nov 5
⛅
10°/5°
💧 0 mm
Ideal for delivery
Plan carefully
Consider rescheduling

Nearby Communities

Other areas we serve near Lighthouse Cove

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

How much Gabion Stone do I need for my project in Lighthouse Cove? ▼

Use our calculator above to estimate the amount of Gabion Stone needed based on your project dimensions. We recommend ordering 10% extra to account for settling and variations.

What is the delivery time for Gabion Stone in Lighthouse Cove? ▼

Delivery times vary based on availability and location within Lighthouse Cove. Most orders can be delivered within 2-5 business days. Check the 14-day weather calendar above to plan the best delivery date.

Do you deliver Gabion Stone to all areas of Lighthouse Cove? ▼

Yes, we deliver throughout Lighthouse Cove and surrounding areas in Ontario. Delivery fees are calculated based on distance and order size.

Lighthouse Cove Regional Supply Network

Super Soils coordinates a regional network of material suppliers and independent hauling partners across Lighthouse Cove. This infrastructure allows us to maintain consistent availability of materials such as Gabion Stone and dependable delivery of landscaping and construction materials throughout Lighthouse Cove and surrounding communities.

Our goal is to provide the widest range of landscaping and construction materials available in Lighthouse Cove. By continually expanding our network of regional suppliers and material sources, we introduce new products while ensuring customers have access to reliable supply and competitive regional pricing.

As the Super Soils marketplace grows, we continue to welcome additional suppliers and new materials that strengthen the local supply chain and expand the range of products available across Lighthouse Cove. Learn more about joining the Super Soils partner network.