Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sebringville
In Stock

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand)

Delivery available in Sebringville, Ontario
Category: De-icing Products
☀️
6°C
Sunny in Sebringville
View 14-Day Forecast →
Get Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivered to Sebringville
Material Calculator — Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) ▼

Material Calculator — Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand)

Length Width
Enter dimensions and depth to calculate.

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sebringville

About Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sebringville

About Sand/Salt Mix in Sebringville

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivered in Sebringville, Ontario

Our Sand/Salt Mix, also known as Pickled Sand, is a premium winter de-icing blend combining screened sand with rock salt for superior traction and ice-melting performance in Sebringville, Ontario and surrounding communities including Stratford, Kinkora, Saint Pauls Station, Rostock, Gads Hill, Conroy, Mitchell, Fullarton, Harmony. The screened sand provides immediate traction on slippery surfaces while the rock salt actively melts snow and ice—making it an excellent choice for gravel driveways, parking lots, and walkways throughout Ontario's winter season.

Why Choose Our Sand/Salt Mix?

  • Dual-action formula — sand provides instant traction while salt melts ice
  • Ideal for gravel surfaces — won't damage or displace gravel like pure salt
  • Cost-effective solution — more economical than using pure salt alone
  • Works in colder temperatures — sand continues to provide traction when salt effectiveness decreases
  • Reduced environmental impact — less salt concentration than pure de-icing salt
  • Easy to spread — consistent mixture ensures even application
  • Long-lasting performance — provides both immediate and ongoing winter safety

Best Uses

  • Gravel driveways and parking areas
  • Unpaved roads and laneways
  • Commercial parking lots
  • Walkways and pedestrian paths
  • Loading docks and delivery areas
  • Rural properties and farm lanes
  • Emergency traction on steep grades
  • Winter maintenance for municipal and private roads

Product Details

  • Category: De-icing Products
  • Material: Screened sand blended with rock salt
  • Sand Component: Clean, screened sand for traction
  • Salt Component: Rock salt for ice melting
  • Application: Ready to spread, pre-mixed formula
  • Performance: Effective in typical Ontario winter conditions
  • Colour: Light grey to tan
  • Delivery: Bulk delivery available in Sebringville and surrounding areas

Delivery in Sebringville, Ontario

We offer fast and reliable bulk delivery throughout Sebringville and nearby communities including Stratford, Kinkora, Saint Pauls Station, Rostock, Gads Hill, Conroy, Mitchell, Fullarton, Harmony.

  • Delivery typically arrives within 1–2 business days
  • Enter your address to automatically see the lowest delivery cost
  • Bulk loads are ideal for residential driveways, commercial lots, and winter maintenance operations

How Much Sand/Salt Mix Do You Need?

  • 1–2 metric tons: Residential driveway and walkway for full winter season
  • 3–5 metric tons: Large driveway or small commercial parking lot
  • 6–10+ metric tons: Commercial parking facilities or municipal winter maintenance

If you're unsure how much material you need, you can use our online volume calculator or contact us for guidance — we're happy to help you plan your winter de-icing requirements.

Whether you're maintaining a residential driveway, commercial parking lot, or rural property in Sebringville, our Sand/Salt Mix is the perfect choice for winter safety. We deliver throughout Sebringville and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Whether you're working on landscaping, construction, or home improvement projects in Sebringville, our Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) is the perfect choice. We deliver throughout Sebringville and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivery in Sebringville

  • Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) available for delivery in Sebringville
  • Part of the Perth regional distribution network
  • Delivery options and scheduling managed at the county level

For full delivery coverage, truck types, and scheduling, see the Perth Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) page.

Delivery to Sebringville

Regional distribution

Sebringville is served through the Perth distribution network. Delivery scheduling, truck availability, and coverage details are managed at the county level.

🔧 Contractors Serving Sebringville

Professional contractors who can help with your Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) installation and landscaping projects in Sebringville

Root Enterprises Inc

112 Huron Rd, Sebringville, ON N0K 1X0, Canada

View Google Profile

A Touch of Dutch Landscaping & Garden Services Ltd

⭐ 4.80/5 (52 reviews)

4146 Line 29, Stratford, ON N5A 6S4, Canada

📞 (519) 393-5560 View Google Profile

B&C Custom Landscapes Ltd

4222 Perth Line 36, Stratford, ON N5A 6S6, Canada

📞 (226) 921-1484 View Google Profile

Drummond Brothers Landscaping

⭐ 4.50/5 (17 reviews)

4144 Rd 164, Mitchell, ON N0K 1N0, Canada

📞 (519) 702-2725 View Google Profile

GreenLeaf Electric Lawn Care

⭐ 5.00/5 (21 reviews)

259 Bradshaw Dr, Stratford, ON N5A 0G5, Canada

📞 (519) 520-7270 View Google Profile

Homer Landscape & Supply

⭐ 5.00/5 (6 reviews)

Pugh St, Milverton, ON N0K 1M0, Canada

📞 (226) 929-7478 View Google Profile

📅 14-Day Delivery Weather Forecast

Plan your Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) delivery around the best weather conditions in Sebringville

Fri
Oct 23
⛅
16°/5°
💧 0 mm
Sat
Oct 24
⛅
17°/4°
💧 0 mm
Sun
Oct 25
⛅
19°/7°
💧 0 mm
Mon
Oct 26
⛅
17°/7°
💧 0 mm
Tue
Oct 27
⛅
13°/4°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Oct 28
⛅
16°/4°
💧 0 mm
Thu
Oct 29
🌧️
19°/9°
💧 4 mm
Fri
Oct 30
⛅
15°/8°
💧 0.3 mm
Sat
Oct 31
🌧️
11°/5°
💧 11 mm
Sun
Nov 1
🌧️
13°/9°
💧 24.2 mm
Mon
Nov 2
⛅
10°/5°
💧 1.4 mm
Tue
Nov 3
⛅
11°/4°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Nov 4
⛅
12°/4°
💧 0 mm
Thu
Nov 5
☀️
8°/0°
💧 0 mm
Ideal for delivery
Plan carefully
Consider rescheduling

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

How much Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) do I need for my project in Sebringville? ▼

Use our calculator above to estimate the amount of Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) needed based on your project dimensions. We recommend ordering 10% extra to account for settling and variations.

What is the delivery time for Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sebringville? ▼

Delivery times vary based on availability and location within Sebringville. Most orders can be delivered within 2-5 business days. Check the 14-day weather calendar above to plan the best delivery date.

Do you deliver Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) to all areas of Sebringville? ▼

Yes, we deliver throughout Sebringville and surrounding areas in Ontario. Delivery fees are calculated based on distance and order size.

Sebringville Regional Supply Network

Super Soils coordinates a regional network of material suppliers and independent hauling partners across Sebringville. This infrastructure allows us to maintain consistent availability of materials such as Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) and dependable delivery of landscaping and construction materials throughout Sebringville and surrounding communities.

Our goal is to provide the widest range of landscaping and construction materials available in Sebringville. By continually expanding our network of regional suppliers and material sources, we introduce new products while ensuring customers have access to reliable supply and competitive regional pricing.

As the Super Soils marketplace grows, we continue to welcome additional suppliers and new materials that strengthen the local supply chain and expand the range of products available across Sebringville. Learn more about joining the Super Soils partner network.