Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sharon Creek
In Stock

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand)

Delivery available in Sharon Creek, Ontario
Category: De-icing Products
☀️
6°C
Sunny in Sharon Creek
View 14-Day Forecast →
Get Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivered to Sharon Creek
Material Calculator — Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) ▼

Material Calculator — Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand)

Length Width
Enter dimensions and depth to calculate.

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sharon Creek

About Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sharon Creek

About Sand/Salt Mix in Sharon Creek

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivered in Sharon Creek, Ontario

Our Sand/Salt Mix, also known as Pickled Sand, is a premium winter de-icing blend combining screened sand with rock salt for superior traction and ice-melting performance in Sharon Creek, Ontario and surrounding communities including Lambeth, Byron, Woodhull, Longwoods, Berkshire Village, River Bend, Delaware, Oakridge, Southcrest, Kilworth. The screened sand provides immediate traction on slippery surfaces while the rock salt actively melts snow and ice—making it an excellent choice for gravel driveways, parking lots, and walkways throughout Ontario's winter season.

Why Choose Our Sand/Salt Mix?

  • Dual-action formula — sand provides instant traction while salt melts ice
  • Ideal for gravel surfaces — won't damage or displace gravel like pure salt
  • Cost-effective solution — more economical than using pure salt alone
  • Works in colder temperatures — sand continues to provide traction when salt effectiveness decreases
  • Reduced environmental impact — less salt concentration than pure de-icing salt
  • Easy to spread — consistent mixture ensures even application
  • Long-lasting performance — provides both immediate and ongoing winter safety

Best Uses

  • Gravel driveways and parking areas
  • Unpaved roads and laneways
  • Commercial parking lots
  • Walkways and pedestrian paths
  • Loading docks and delivery areas
  • Rural properties and farm lanes
  • Emergency traction on steep grades
  • Winter maintenance for municipal and private roads

Product Details

  • Category: De-icing Products
  • Material: Screened sand blended with rock salt
  • Sand Component: Clean, screened sand for traction
  • Salt Component: Rock salt for ice melting
  • Application: Ready to spread, pre-mixed formula
  • Performance: Effective in typical Ontario winter conditions
  • Colour: Light grey to tan
  • Delivery: Bulk delivery available in Sharon Creek and surrounding areas

Delivery in Sharon Creek, Ontario

We offer fast and reliable bulk delivery throughout Sharon Creek and nearby communities including Lambeth, Byron, Woodhull, Longwoods, Berkshire Village, River Bend, Delaware, Oakridge, Southcrest, Kilworth.

  • Delivery typically arrives within 1–2 business days
  • Enter your address to automatically see the lowest delivery cost
  • Bulk loads are ideal for residential driveways, commercial lots, and winter maintenance operations

How Much Sand/Salt Mix Do You Need?

  • 1–2 metric tons: Residential driveway and walkway for full winter season
  • 3–5 metric tons: Large driveway or small commercial parking lot
  • 6–10+ metric tons: Commercial parking facilities or municipal winter maintenance

If you're unsure how much material you need, you can use our online volume calculator or contact us for guidance — we're happy to help you plan your winter de-icing requirements.

Whether you're maintaining a residential driveway, commercial parking lot, or rural property in Sharon Creek, our Sand/Salt Mix is the perfect choice for winter safety. We deliver throughout Sharon Creek and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Whether you're working on landscaping, construction, or home improvement projects in Sharon Creek, our Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) is the perfect choice. We deliver throughout Sharon Creek and the Ontario region with reliable service and quality you can trust.

Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) Delivery in Sharon Creek

  • Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) available for delivery in Sharon Creek
  • Part of the Middlesex regional distribution network
  • Delivery options and scheduling managed at the county level

For full delivery coverage, truck types, and scheduling, see the Middlesex Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) page.

Delivery to Sharon Creek

Regional distribution

Sharon Creek is served through the Middlesex distribution network. Delivery scheduling, truck availability, and coverage details are managed at the county level.

🔧 Contractors Serving Sharon Creek

Professional contractors who can help with your Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) installation and landscaping projects in Sharon Creek

Aar-Con Excavating

⭐ 4.40/5 (5 reviews)

10009 Longwoods Rd, London, ON N6P 1P2, Canada

📞 (519) 652-2529 View Google Profile

B&A Davies Paving and Construction Inc.

⭐ 4.10/5 (24 reviews)

5279 Colonel Talbot Rd, London, ON N6P 1H8, Canada

📞 (519) 617-7283 View Google Profile

Balsam Creek Landscaping

⭐ 4.90/5 (28 reviews)

1650 Powerline Rd W, Lynden, ON L0R 1T0, Canada

📞 (905) 648-6395 View Google Profile

Blue-Con Construction

⭐ 3.90/5 (25 reviews)

1995 Crumlin Rd, London, ON N5V 3B8, Canada

📞 (519) 659-2400 View Google Profile

Bond Landscape & Design - London

⭐ 4.90/5 (75 reviews)

41 Connaught Ave, London, ON N5Y 3A4, Canada

📞 (519) 868-4821 View Google Profile

Choice

⭐ 5.00/5 (13 reviews)

4267 Raney Crescent, London, ON N6L 1C4, Canada

📞 (519) 652-3333 View Google Profile

📅 14-Day Delivery Weather Forecast

Plan your Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) delivery around the best weather conditions in Sharon Creek

Fri
Oct 23
⛅
16°/5°
💧 0 mm
Sat
Oct 24
⛅
17°/4°
💧 0 mm
Sun
Oct 25
⛅
19°/7°
💧 0 mm
Mon
Oct 26
⛅
17°/7°
💧 0 mm
Tue
Oct 27
⛅
13°/4°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Oct 28
⛅
15°/4°
💧 0 mm
Thu
Oct 29
🌧️
19°/9°
💧 6.3 mm
Fri
Oct 30
⛅
14°/8°
💧 0.6 mm
Sat
Oct 31
🌧️
11°/5°
💧 11 mm
Sun
Nov 1
🌧️
13°/9°
💧 25.8 mm
Mon
Nov 2
⛅
10°/5°
💧 1.4 mm
Tue
Nov 3
⛅
11°/5°
💧 0 mm
Wed
Nov 4
⛅
12°/3°
💧 0 mm
Thu
Nov 5
☀️
8°/0°
💧 0 mm
Ideal for delivery
Plan carefully
Consider rescheduling

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

How much Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) do I need for my project in Sharon Creek? ▼

Use our calculator above to estimate the amount of Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) needed based on your project dimensions. We recommend ordering 10% extra to account for settling and variations.

What is the delivery time for Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) in Sharon Creek? ▼

Delivery times vary based on availability and location within Sharon Creek. Most orders can be delivered within 2-5 business days. Check the 14-day weather calendar above to plan the best delivery date.

Do you deliver Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) to all areas of Sharon Creek? ▼

Yes, we deliver throughout Sharon Creek and surrounding areas in Ontario. Delivery fees are calculated based on distance and order size.

Sharon Creek Regional Supply Network

Super Soils coordinates a regional network of material suppliers and independent hauling partners across Sharon Creek. This infrastructure allows us to maintain consistent availability of materials such as Sand/Salt Mix (Pickled Sand) and dependable delivery of landscaping and construction materials throughout Sharon Creek and surrounding communities.

Our goal is to provide the widest range of landscaping and construction materials available in Sharon Creek. By continually expanding our network of regional suppliers and material sources, we introduce new products while ensuring customers have access to reliable supply and competitive regional pricing.

As the Super Soils marketplace grows, we continue to welcome additional suppliers and new materials that strengthen the local supply chain and expand the range of products available across Sharon Creek. Learn more about joining the Super Soils partner network.